Category 1: Customer Service Award

This is your opportunity to shine in the area of Customer Service. Nomination forms should be handed out to your customers or employees who may nominate you.

The Customer Service awards are represented in three areas:

  • Shepparton Club Inc – Retail/Hospitality Services
  • Are-able – Professional Services
  • MB+M – Trade Services

Category 2: Business of the Year Award

Business owners, clients and customers can nominate your business for the relevant Business of the Year Award category below.

The Business of the Year Awards are represented in three areas:

  • BMW Shepparton – Professional Service of the Year,
  • GMCU – Trade Service of the Year,
  • Harvey Norman Shepparton – Retailer of the Year.

Category 3: Visitor Experience of the Year Award

Open to all businesses operating in the Greater Shepparton Region offering a visitor experience and/or servicing the tourism industry that can demonstrate their commitment to consistently delivering an exceptional visitor experience over the past 12 months.

Sponsored By: Shepparton & Goulburn Valley 

Category 4 – Best New Business of the Year Award (Under 2 Years Of Operation)

The Best New Business of the Year Award recognises a start-up business that has effectively driven growth and is able to demonstrate the potential to achieve future success.

Sponsored By: Greater Shepparton Business Centre

Category 5 – Best Marketing/ Advertising Campaign Award

This Award encourages creative and demonstrably effective marketing as well as recognising business achievements in reaching rural and regional consumers with a mix of modern and traditional marketing techniques.

Sponsored By: LiSTNR, WIN TV & The Adviser 

Category 6 – Agri Business of the Year Award

This award will recognise outstanding achievements by a food and agribusiness business within Greater Shepparton that has demonstrated a commitment to innovation, excellence and business practices that seek to grow and shape the future of agribusiness in the region.

Sponsored By: Noumi 

Category 7 – Apprentice/Trainee of the Year Award

You can niminate an individual from within your business who is undertaking a Apprenticeship or Traineeship that has shown excellent progress in their training, approach to the job and overall performance.

Sponsored By: Apprenticeship Support Australia 

Category 8 – Young Professional of the Year Award

This category is designed to recognise and encourage the achievements of a young professional graduate aged between 18-30 who has demonstrated a noteworthy commitment to excellence, innovation and the community in their profession, and who has worked to promote their profession as a whole.

Sponsored By: La Trobe University 

Category 9 – Innovator of the Year Award

The Innovator of the Year Award recognise businesses that have applied innovation through new knowledge, technologies, methodologies or processes to improve the effectiveness or quality of outcomes for their clients, community and/or the public sector.

Sponsored By: OPTUS 

Category 10 – Export/Freight and Logistics Business of the year Award

This award recognises businesses from the Greater Shepparton region offering a high level of national or international logistics service, covering all aspects of the supply chain including haulage, warehousing, and distribution.

Sponsored By: Greater Shepparton City Council, Environment Department 

Category 11 – Hall of Fame Award

A business will be selected by the Greater Shepparton Business Network in recognition of outstanding Customer Service and Business Excellence and or take out the same award category 3 years in a row.

The winner will receive a perpetual trophy and framed Hall of Fame certificate.

Sponsored By: Greater Shepparton Business Network (GSBN)